Sunday, October 22, 2017
 


About the Club

Founded in 1954, the then Temora Australian Football Club enjoyed a successful first decade, going back-to-back in 1955-56 and 1959-60.

It was a long wait for 2012, however, which would be the club’s next first grade premiership, where the senior team continued tradition and went back-to-back for a third time in 2013, and then brought home a third consecutive flag in 2014, all under the leadership of coach Mark Kruger.

The Farrer Football League commenced in 1930, with its original format lasting 51 years before a reshuffle occurred. The Temora Kangaroos were brought into the competition after the restructure and first competed in 1982, however 12-years later were escalated to the Riverina Football League.

In 1985-86-87 the Reserve Grade won three consecutive premierships and have come as close as 5-points to another premiership, after going undefeated through the 2013 season just to lose in the grand final.

In 1992-93-94 the Under 18s prevailed in their grand finals, which were the last three competition seasons for the under 18s. In 2009, an Under 17s competition was introduced to the league and in 2011 the Kangaroos brought home a premiership to put their name in the history books.

After a 7-year stint, in 2002 the Kangaroos returned to the Farrer Football League where which they remain today.

First Grade Premierships

1955 (WAGGA SUNDAY FL)
1956 (WAGGA SUNDAY FL)
1959 (CENTRAL RIVERINA FL)
1960 (CENTRAL RIVERINA FL)
2012 (FARRER FOOTBALL LEAGUE)
2013 (FARRER FOOTBALL LEAGUE)
2014 (FARRER FOOTBALL LEAGUE)

Second Grade Premierships

1985 (FARRER FOOTBALL LEAGUE)
1986 (FARRER FOOTBALL LEAGUE)
1987 (FARRER FOOTBALL LEAGUE)

Under 17s/18s Premierships

1992 (FARRER FOOTBALL LEAGUE)
1993 (FARRER FOOTBALL LEAGUE)
1994 (FARRER FOOTBALL LEAGUE)
2011 (FARRER FOOTBALL LEAGUE)

2015 Committee:

President: Darryl Harpley
Secretary: Brandon Harpley
Treasurer: Terry Brabin

Vice President: Peter Gerhard
Deputy-Vice President: Gerard Pattison

Operations Manager: Brandon Harpley

Netball Representatives: 
Angela Blackwell
Tiffany Moore
Belinda Bushell
Maree New
Gabrielle Morton

Committee Members:
Wayne Krause, Craig Pellow, Dallas McKelvie, Rob Pfeiffer, Brian McRae, John McRae, Peter Gilchrist

 


Nixon Park - Temora

Minimize

Results/fixtures

Football Results

Seniors
    Ladder
Reserves 
   Ladder
Under 17s 
   Ladder


Netball Results

All Grades 
   Ladder


Farrer League Round Results 

Website by Cuttlefish Design © 2012.